Privacy Policy of Colombiana de Escenarios S.A.S.

This privacy policy (hereinafter “The Policy”) establishes how Colombiana de Escenarios S.A.S. (hereinafter “CDE”), a company duly constituted and existing under the laws of the Republic of Colombia, domiciled in Bogotá, DC., with NIT number 900.422.028-1, with email: prensa@movistararena.co and telephone number 571 5804348 collects and processes your personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”).

1.         Personal data that we collect and process

For the purposes specified below, CDE, with your authorization, may process your Personal Data:

Your full name, personal identification number, residence address, email, cell phone number, which are not sensitive personal data and are necessary data to access the Movistar Arena benefits and information about the events that take place in it or relevant information about the Movistar Arena. 

2.         Treatment to which your Personal Data will be subject to

CDE, directly and through its managers, will process your Personal Data to deliver the Products, Benefits, Information of the Movistar Arena. Additionally, CDE may also use your Personal Data for (i) the advancement of any procedure before a public authority or a person or private entity that is related to the delivery of Products, Benefits, Information of the Movistar Arena and (ii) as an element of analysis by CDE to establish, maintain and fulfill the obligations or commitments in a contractual or commercial relationship.

CDE may transfer your Personal Data to its Strategic Allies, such as Telefonica E.S.P., Ticket Fast SAS, Venues Snacks SAS, among others (hereinafter, “Strategic Allies”) for the management of payments for Products or Benefits, prior authorization. Once said transfer has been authorized by you, the treatment of your Personal Data by the Strategic Allies will be governed by the Privacy Policy of the Strategic Allies that can be consulted here.

CDE will only use your Personal Data as you have authorized it and for the purpose of delivering the Products, Benefits, Information of the Movistar Arena and may transmit them to other entities in Colombia and abroad for the purposes provided in this authorization. Therefore, CDE may transmit your Personal Data to its parent, subsidiaries and subordinates or to third parties, inside or outside of Colombia (the “Managers”), for the purposes provided in this authorization. The treatment of your Personal Data by these Managers will be done in accordance with the authorizations granted by you, this Privacy Policy and the applicable regulations.

If you previously authorize it freely, expressly and voluntarily, your Personal Data may also be used for the following purposes:

  • To personalize the browsing experience on the CDE website.
  • To make invitations to events organized by CDE and as a tool for offering their own products or services or those of third parties, marketed by the Strategic Allies of the Movistar Arena.
  • To send communications and advertising or promotional information of CDE and its Strategic Allies related to its own products or services or those of third parties, marketed by CDE and its Strategic Allies.
  • To be used in digital marketing and social media marketing campaigns by CDE and its Strategic Allies.
  • To contact you through any means to carry out surveys, studies and/or confirmation of personal data, internal statistical analysis or to send news related to loyalty campaigns or service improvement.

You may revoke your authorization to process your Personal Data at any time, without consequences for the purpose of your Benefits.

CDE will safeguard and protect your Personal Data limiting its use and disclosure to the authorized object.

3.         Your rights as holder of Personal Data

In relation to your Personal Data collected and processed by CDE as described above and in accordance with Colombian law, you have the following rights in accordance with Law 1581 of 2012:

3.1        Know, update and correct your Personal Data with CDE. This right may be exercised, among others, in relation to the information, partial, inaccurate, incomplete, divided, misleading information or whose treatment is prohibited or unauthorized.

3.2        Require proof of the consent granted to CDE for the collection and treatment of your Personal Data.

3.3        Be informed by CDE of the use that has been given to your Personal Data if you have requested it in advance.

3.4        Submit complaints to the Super intendency of Industry and Commerce for the violation of the CDE of the provisions of Law 1581 and other regulations that modify, add or complement said Law, in accordance with the rules on procedure (article 16 Law 1581 of 2012).

3.5       Revoke the authorization granted to CDE for the treatment of your Personal Data.

3.6       Request CDE to be removed from its database.

3.7       Have access to your Personal Data that CDE has collected and processed.

4.         People or area responsible for answering queries, requests or claims related to the processing of your Personal Data

If you have questions, queries or claims related to your Personal Data, you can contact the CDE Data Protection Officer at the email prensa@movistararena.co or the phone number 571 5804348. You can exercise your right to know, update, rectify or delete your Personal Data and revoke the consent granted to CDE for the treatment of your Personal Data before this person or area

5.         Procedure to exercise your rights

Any questions or queries regarding your Personal Data collected and processed by CDE, will be handled by the CDE Data Protection Officer, for which you must send a written description of your query to prensa@movistararena.co.

The CDE Data Protection Officer will resolve your question or query within ten (10) business days following the date the question or query is received by CDE. If it is not possible for the CDE Data Protection Officer to respond to your complaint within the aforementioned term, the CDE Data Protection Officer will notify you of the situation and explain the reason for the delay. In any circumstance, the CDE Data Protection Officer will respond to you within five (5) business days following the expiration of the term of the initial ten (10) business days.

The consent granted by you, may be revoked at any time, by prior, written and signed notice addressed to the CDE Data Protection Officer, at the aforementioned electronic address, in the terms established by Law. If the revocation of your authorization prevents access to the Products, Information and Benefits of the Movistar Arena, CDE will inform you.

If you consider that the information contained in the CDE database is subject to correction, updating or deletion or if you consider that CDE is not complying with its obligations established in Law 1581 of 2012, you should file a complaint with CDE, addressed The CDE Data Protection Officer, who will be treated according to the procedure established in article 15 of Law 1581 of 2012.

6.         Effective date of the Policy and expiration date of the database

This privacy policy will take effect in [         ] of 2020 and your Personal Data will remain in the CDE database until they fulfill the purpose for which they were collected.

Consulta tus beneficios
Movistar Preferencial Black